Senate Committees and Members

2016-2017 ACADEMIC SENATE COMMITTEES (as of August 13, 2016)

 

(BCHHS, Bitonte College of Health and Human Services; BCOE, Beeghly College of Education; CCAC, College of Creative Arts and Communication; CLASS, College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences; CSTEM, College of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics; WCBA, Williamson College of Business Administration)

 SENATE EXECUTIVE

Chet Cooper (Senate Chair)

(Senate Vice Chair)

Amy Flick (Senate Secretary)

Dan O’Neil (Parliamentarian)

Ramesh Dangol, WCBA (2013-2016)

Tomi Ovaska, CLASS (2013-2016)

Patrick Spearman, BCOE (2014-2017)

Carol Lamb, CSTEM (2014–2017)

Cathy Bieber Parrott, BCHHS (2015-2018)

Adam Earnheardt, CCAC (2015-2018)

Jacob Shriner-Briggs, Student

 

 ACADEMIC RESEARCH 

Amy Crawford, CCAC (Previous Chair)

Sara Michaliszyn, BCHHS

Ken Learman, BCHHS

Ken Miller, BCOE

Laura Beadling, CLASS

Jim Andrews, CSTEM

Rachael Pohle-Krauza, BCHHS

Mona Bahl, WCBA

TBD, Student

Sal Sanders, Admin. (ex-officio)

Mike Hripko, Admin. (ex-officio)

Wim Steelant, Admin. (ex-officio)

ACADEMIC EVENTS 

Tacibaht Turel, BCHHS (Previous Chair)

Nicole Kent, BCHHS

Carrie Jackson, BCOE

Hae-Jong Lee, CCAC

Ewelina Boczkowska, CCAC

Diana Awad Scrocco, CLASS

Nina Stourman, CSTEM

, WCBA

TBD, Student

TBD, Student

Jackie LeViseur, Admin.

Betty Jo Licata, Admin.

 

 

 

 ACADEMIC STANDARDS 

Gary Walker, CSTEM (Previous Chair)

James Dombrosky, BCHHS

, BCOE

Rebecca Curnalia, CCAC

Amy Flick, CLASS

Cary Wecht, CCAC

Carol Lamb, CSTEM

Bill Vendemia, WCBA

TBD, Student

TBD, Student

Joe Mosca, Admin. (ex officio)

Jeanne Herman, Admin. (ex officio)

Denise Walkers-Dobson, Admin. (ex officio)

Chair, UCC (ex officio)

Chair, APC (ex officio)

 ELECTIONS AND BALLOTING 

Kenneth Learman, BCHHS (2014-2017) (Chair)

Jennifer Behney, CLASS (2014-2016)

Tom Wakefield, CSTEM (2014-2016)

Darlene Unger, BCOE (2015-2017)

Emre Ulusoy, WCBA (2015-2017)

Misook Yun, CCAC (2015-2017)

 CHARTER AND BYLAWS 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 ACADEMIC PROGRAMS 

Mary Beth Earnheardt, CCAC (Previous Chair)

Monica Merrill, BCHHS

Matthew Paylo, BCOE

Amy Crawford, CCAC

Jodie Krontiris-Litowitz, CSTEM

David Asch, CSTEM

Bill Buckler, CLASS

, WCBA

TBD, Student

Julie Felix, Admin. (ex officio)

Kris Blair, Admin. (ex officio)

Jeanne Herman, Admin. (ex-officio)

UCC Chair (ex officio)

Jayne Caputo, Admin. (ex officio; courtesy appt.)

Kevin Ball, Admin. (ex officio; courtesy appt.)

 UNIVERSITY CURRICULUM 

Alina Lazar, CSTEM (Previous Chair)

, BCOE

Susan Clutter, BCHHS

Jay Gordon, CLASS

Cicilia Yudha, CCAC

Cynthia Vigliotti, CLASS

Tom Wakefield, CSTEM

Birsen Karpak, WCBA

TBD, Student

Sue Miller, Admin. (ex officio)

Gary Swegan, Admin. (ex officio)

APC Chair (ex officio)

Jayne Caputo, Admin. (ex-officio; courtesy appt.)

 

 

 GENERAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE          Joe Palardy (ex officio) (Coordinator by Bylaws)
Elected Representatives:

Keisha Robinson, BCHHS (2014-2017)

Allen Hunter, CSTEM (2014-2017)

Stacie Mickens, CCAC (2015-2018)

Cynthia Vigliotti, CLASS (2015-2018)

Peter Reday, WCBA (2016-2019)*

Mary LaVine, BCOE (2016-2019)*

*serving an extended  term pending elections

 

Appointed Representatives:

Randall Goldberg (Arts and Humanities) (2013-2016)

Alan Tomhave (Soc. & Pers. Awareness) (2014-2017)

Jodie Litowitz (Natural Science) (2014-2017)

Guy Shebat (Math/Writing Skills) (2015-2018)

David Simonelli, (Social Sciences) (2015-2018)

Hillary Fuhrman, Assessment

Julia Felix, Advisors

TBD, Student

TBD, Student

 STUDENT ACADEMIC AFFAIRS 

Thomas Madsen, CSTEM (Previous Chair ) 

Amanda Roby, BCHHS

Carrie Jackson, BCOE

Mary Beth Earnheardt, CCAC

Steven Reale, CCAC

Diana Awad Scrocco, CLASS

Joe Sanson, CSTEM

Kathleen Mumaw, WCBA

TBD, BCHHS Student

TBD, CCAC Student

TBD, CSTEM Student

TBD, BCOE Student

TBD, CLASS Student

TBD, WCBA Student

Eddie Howard, Admin. (ex officio)

Charles Howell, Admin. (ex officio)

Jennifer Pintar, Admin. (ex officio; Subcomm. Chair)

 

 STUDENT ACADEMIC GRIEVANCE SUBCOMMITTEE 

Jennifer Pintar, Admin. (Chair by Bylaws)

Amanda Roby, BCHHS

Charles Vergon, BCOE

Amy Crawford, CCAC

Dolores Sisco, CLASS

Jamal Tartir, CSTEM

Kathy Mumaw, WCBA

TBD, BCHHS Student

TBD, CCAC Student

TBD, CSTEM Student

TBD, BCOE Student

TBD, CLASS Student

TBD, WCBA Student

*Provost or designee of Provost

 

 

 

 

 LIBRARY

Susan Clutter, BCHHS  (Previous Chair)

Sara Michaliszyn, BCHHS

Margie Briley, BCOE

Randall Goldberg, CCAC

Terry Benton, CLASS

Eleanor Congdon, CLASS

Donald Priour, CSTEM

, WCBA

TBD, Student

TBD, Student

Ana Torres, Dir. Maag Library (ex officio)

Phyllis Paul, Admin. (ex officio)

Chuck Vergon, Admin. (ex officio)

Martha Pallante, Admin. (ex officio)

 HONORS 

Amy Weaver, BCHHS (Previous Chair)

Rick Rogers, BCHHS

Katie Cripe, BCOE

Ewelina Boczkowska, CCAC

Laura Beadling, CLASS

David Simonelli, CLASS

Diana Fagan, CSTEM

David Stout, WCBA

TBD, Student (current/past honors student)

TBD, Student (current/past honors student)

Amy Cossentino, Dir. Honors Prog. (ex officio)

Tom Wakefield, Admin. (ex officio)

 

 

 PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT COMMITTEE Appointed by the Chair of the Academic Senate:

Ken Learman, BCHHS (2014-2017) (Previous Chair)

Tony Kos, WCBA (2014-2017)

Karen Larwin, BCOE (2015-2018)

Jill Tall, CSTEM (2015-2018)

Jeff Tyus, CCAC (2016-2019)

Tomi Ovaska, CLASS (2016-2019)

Appointed by the President of the University:

Charlie Howell (2014-2017)

Elaine Ruse (2014-2017)

Gary Walker (2015-2018)

Zara Rowlands (2015-2018)

Jeff Coldren (2016-2019)

Andrew Sheppard-Smith (2016-2019)

 OHIO FACULTY COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES

Chet Cooper (Senate Chair)

Ken Learman (elected), 2015-2017

Amy Flick (elected alternate), 2015-2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

INTEGRATED TECHNOLOGIES COMMITTEE

Cathy Bieber Parrott, BCHHS (Previous Chair)

Lauren Cummins, BCOE

Robert Thompson, CCAC

Mark Vopat, CLASS

Todd Porter, CLASS

Feng Yu, CSTEM

Priscilla Gitimu, BCHHS

Peter Reday, WCBA

TBD, Student

TBD, Student

Wim Steelant, Admin. (ex officio)

Betty Jo Licatta, Admin. (ex officio)

Anna Torres, Admin. (ex officio)

Ken Schindler, Admin. (ex officio)

Ross Morrone, Admin. (ex officio)

Millie Rodriguez, Admin. (ex officio)

Julie Seitz, Admin. (ex officio)

ACADEMIC PROGRAM REVIEW COMMITTEE

Corey Andrews, CLASS (Coordinator)

Rebecca Curnalia, CCAC (2015-2017)

A.J. Sumell, CLASS (2015-2017)

Kin Moy, CSTEM (2015-2018)

Bill Vendemia, WCBA (2015-2018)

Patricia Hoyson, BCHHS (2016-2019)

Jane Beese, BCOE (2016-2019)

TBD, Student (2016-2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CULTURE OF COMMUNITY REPRESENTATIVES

VACANT (Admin.),

Amanda Roby (CCAC)

Megan Evans (student)

Jane Beese (BCOE)

Ellen Jones (CCAC)

Gary Walker (CSTEM)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

ADA Compliance